Privacy Policy

In2Change Consultancy (ABN 97 479605025) has a strong privacy and confidentiality culture. We value the privacy of the people we support and our procedures are designed to safeguard the personal information that we collect about you.

It is important to us that you are confident that any information we have collected is treated with the appropriate degree of privacy and confidentiality.

Who is In2Change Consultancy?

In2Change is a National Disability Insurance Scheme (NDIS) registered provider 430337533 specialising in the delivery of Coordination of Supports to participants in the NDIS

What does ‘personal information’ mean?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or that could reasonably be used to identify you.

Do I have to give In2Change my personal information?

We will need personal information to be able to provide you with a safe and effective service. If you have any concerns with what we ask, please talk ask Darren as you have the right to decline to answer some questions without it affecting your right to a service.

There are also occasions when you can choose to remain anonymous, e.g. when providing feedback in a survey, or via our suggestion boxes, etc.

Your personal information will help us to:

  • Confirm that you qualify to use our service
  • Support you to receive the type and level of support and service/s that you require
  • Provide the most efficient and effective support to you
  • Reduce costs with consistent service delivery
  • Provide the government with information for statistical reasons
  • Contact other organisations / agencies related to your service delivery

There may be some information you do not wish to share with In2Change. Please discuss this with us and we will determine whether we can provide a service to you without this information.

What personal information will In2Change collect about me?

We will ask you for information that will assist you to achieve your goals. If you have someone who gives assistance to you, e.g. an advocate or representative they may give us information with your consent.

Sometimes your personal information is given to us by the government, another agency or organisation when they make a referral, and we may add notes to your file where it is relevant to your support.

Information that is collected could be about:

  • Identification, e.g. photo, contact details, next of kin details, etc.
  • Lifestyle, e.g. your likes / dislikes, strengths / needs, your goals / achievements, etc.
  • Finances, e.g. budget, expenses, invoices / receipts, income, etc.
  • Sensitive information*, e.g. medical records, medications, cultural / indigenous status, type of disability, criminal record, etc.

* We will only collect sensitive information if it is required by law or if you have given us written permission and the information is absolutely necessary for us to provide a service to you.

How does In2Change collect my personal information?

Whenever possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. This can be done in a number of ways, e.g. asking questions when we meet or on a claim form/review form, copying information you have supplied to us, by telephone or by email, etc. Often, we will obtain personal information from you in the process of our every-day dealings with you, e.g. talking with you about your support requirements and how things are going.

Sometimes personal information about you may be obtained from another source. Some examples of these and reasons for doing this are:

  • Planners and referral personnel from the National Disability Insurance Scheme
  • A medical practitioner in the course of assessing the level of support you may require.

In most cases, we will ask you to provide us with specific consent to collect, use or disclose personal information. Consent will normally be obtained from you in writing but will sometimes be obtained by telephone and followed up in writing.

How does In2Change store my personal information?

We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We use a number of means to protect your personal information including:

  • Building security system
  • Lockable filing cabinets
  • Entering into privacy & confidentiality agreements with all staff, contractors and third party organisations
  • Secure computer systems and software applications to prevent unauthorised access
  • Keeping up-to-date on privacy (including legislation)
  • Regular security/privacy audits

Your personal information is only accessed by those people who need to know it, to provide a service, and when information is no longer required it will then be securely deleted / disposed of as required by privacy law. The law requires that In2Change to keep some information for at least (7) years.

How will In2Change keep my personal information up to date?

As we rely on the information we hold about you to provide efficient and effective services to you, it is very important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up to date.

During the course of our relationship with you, we will ask you to tell us of any changes to your personal information. You can tell us at any time. You can also tell us if you believe that the information we hold about you is not accurate or not complete.

Your information will be checked with you whenever there are changes made and formally reviewed for the period of your NDIS Plans.

Can I access my personal information?

Under the Privacy Act 1988, you can request to see any of the personal information we hold about you by contacting In2Change Consultancy. Refer to Information, concerns and requests for access on the last page of this fact sheet for our contact details.

Unless restricted by law, you may:

  • view your information
  • get a summary or in some cases a fuller copy of your record
  • ask to have information explained to you or to an authorised person acting on your behalf
  • request the correction of any information in your file that you believe to be incorrect, incomplete, out of date or misleading (talk to us about adding a “corrective statement” to your file if there is information that can’t be changed by law)

In most situations we will endeavour to provide this information to you (free of charge) within five (5) days but please allow up to twenty-eight (28) days after the date of your request.

There are a few situations where information may not be released to you (for example where someone else’s privacy is compromised, where it is considered dangerous to release the information to you, information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or where the request is considered frivolous or provocative). Should we deny you access to information, you this will be explained to you, and you will be given the opportunity to have our decision reviewed.

Does In2Change disclose my personal information to anyone?

At times we are required or authorised by law to disclose personal information about you, e.g. we may be subpoenaed to provide information to a Court or be directed by taxation law to provide information to the Tax Office.

We may also disclose information about you to a third party when you have given us consent to do so. Your consent will nearly always be obtained in writing but can be verbal (you have told us on the telephone or by e-mail) or implied consent (your actions make it obvious that we can discuss your details with someone else).

When we collect your information we will ask you if you want to restrict access to anyone and will not share information with those you have nominated, unless we have to by law. You have the right to withdraw consent for the release of personal information at any time.

If there is a need to share your information for any other purpose you will be asked for your consent before doing so (unless otherwise permitted / required by law). We will not release information to overseas recipients.

What if I am unable to give consent?

If you need assistance to make a decision about the release of information, we will get information from your authorised nominee. The law specifies the people who can act as authorised nominees in these circumstances.

Can In2Change Consultancy disclose my personal information to other people without my consent?

We would not generally provide information to any third party without your consent. However, where required by law and / or provided the other party is bound by the same privacy rules that we follow, some situations that would result in disclosure of your personal information include:

  • an emergency situation where medical information may be released about you to aid emergency treatment
  • providing information to a court in relation to legal proceedings
  • providing information to a law enforcement agency (e.g. police in response to a search warrant)

If any of these circumstances apply, you will be advised by us as close as possible to the time when the information is released.

What happens if In2Change Consultancy receives personal information about me not relevant to service delivery?

If we receive any personal information about you that we did not request, and could not legally request, if we may lawfully do so, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information.

If we receive information about you from a person other than you or another organisation we will notify you:

  • that personal information has been collected and from which organisation (or from which individual, providing this is not breaching their privacy)
  • the circumstances of the collection, such as the date, time, place and method of collection
  • the purposes for which we collected the personal information

Dealing with In2Change Consultancy

You have the right to be treated with respect and dignity. When communicating with us we take great care in ensuring your discussions and details are kept private and confidential. However, if you feel that this is not the case, you should discuss this with us.

Email and fax are not considered secure means of communication and hence it is not advisable to send personal information to us via these means.

In2Change Consultancy Privacy Policy may change!

We constantly review all of our policies and procedures in order to keep up with changes in the law and in improvements in service delivery, workplace practices and technology. As a result, we may from time to time, change our Privacy Policy and this Privacy Fact Sheet.

You are welcome to view the full Privacy Policy and our Privacy Statement when visiting us, or view these online at: www.In2Change.com.au

Information, concerns and requests for access

If you have a question about our Privacy Policy or wish to lodge a request to access your personal information you can contact us in any of the following ways.

In person: Darren Osborn
Phone: 0499 915 424
Email: Connect@in2change.com.au

By writing to: Darren Osborn
Director
In2Change Consultancy
PO Box 961
Rosny Park, TAS 7018

What do I do if I have any complaints about In2Change Consultancy privacy procedures?

If you think that In2Change Consultancy has not protected your personal information as set out in our Privacy Policy or this Privacy Fact Sheet, or if you are not satisfied with a decision regarding access to personal information, you may lodge a complaint with us.

Please refer to In2Change Consultancy “Compliments, Feedback and Complaints Procedure”. You will need to give In2Change Consultancy time (usually within 7 days) to resolve your complaint.

If you need help to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, In2Change Consultancy, your nominee, advocate or representative can also assist you to do this.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Phone: 1300 363 992  (cost of a local call anywhere in Australia)

TTY: 133 677 then ask for 1300 363 992 (hearing impaired)

Speak & Listen: 1300 555 727 then ask for 1300 363 992 (speech impaired)

TIS: 131 450 then ask for 1300 363 992 (Non-English speaking)

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Online Form: oaic.gov.au

By writing to: Australian Information Commissioner
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW, 2001

Accessibility Popup

Scroll to Top